What was perioal dermatitis again and what are the properties of amaranth oil? Get a quick overview of the most important ingredients, technical terms and skin needs - from A for antioxidants to Z for zinc.
Acne is one of the most common skin diseases. The excessive sebum produced by the sebaceous glands can no longer drain off due to increased cornification and clogs the pores. As a result, bacteria cause more blackheads, inflammation and with focus of pus, mostly on the face and upper body. Hormonal and hereditary factors, medication, poor diet and stress can all trigger acne.
A gel is obtained from the leaf of the Asphodel family, which is an important substance in numerous cosmetic products. has been shown to stimulate collagen production in the skin and provide intensive moisture. The enzymes contained have an antioxidant effect and thus prevent premature skin aging. Just at and the active ingredient aloe vera is ideal for care.
Allantoin is a plant metabolite found in plants such as maple, soy and wheat sprouts, green beans and salsify. The active ingredient is used in skin care for its moisturizing, soothing and known. Allantoin is also considered to promote wound healing, smooth the skin and generate cells.
also called Lentigenes senilis, are a form of pigment spots that are associated with appear on the face, hands and areas of the skin that are frequently exposed to the sun. They develop because the epidermis thickens over time and more melanin is deposited. Age spots can be tiny to a few inches in size. Their shape is rounded, oval or irregularly limited. Lentigenes are harmless skin pigment disorders.
Amaranth oil is a vegetable which sustainably supports the regeneration of the skin and activates its cell protection. Its antioxidants reduce inflammation and lock in moisture in the skin. The lysine it contains builds up the body's own collagen and has a skin-tightening effect.
Antioxidants are chemical compounds that act against so-called free radicals. These are unstable molecules that damage healthy body cells. Antioxidants are partly made by the body itself. But you can also give him certain foods or externally, e.g. through active ingredients in or be supplied. They are important to protect cell function from oxidative stress and thus prevent diseases or an accelerated aging process.
A dilute aqueous solution with a pH greater than 7 is called basic or alkaline. Our body's regulatory system is also called the acid-base balance, which is normally balanced. If the body is too acidic, you can use bases to neutralize and break down the acids.
The epidermis is the top layer of our skin, which consists of three layers. It forms the border to the outside and protects the skin harmful bacteria or viruses. The epidermis is made up of 90 percent of a horny layer whose cells on the surface become horny and are then shed. The horny layer renews itself about every four weeks.
Free radicals are unstable molecules that are missing an electron, i.e. a negatively charged particle. They snatch this from the next best intact cell, which now also no longer has an electron and thus also becomes a free radical. Free radicals trigger e.g. cardiovascular diseases, arthritis and even cancer. They also accelerate the aging process and weaken the immune system.
Glycerine is the common name for propanetriol and represents a trivalent alcohol. Glycerine can be of plant or animal origin. Glycerin is used in cosmetic products from soap and shampoo to face and body cream because it binds in the skin and improves its elasticity. At DAYTOX we only use glycerin of plant origin.
Nourishes the skin and calms her down. Redness and itching are quickly relieved. That is why care products with cucumber extract are particularly suitable for young and sensitive skin. But also the benefits from the contained vitamins A, B1, B2, C and E, which stimulate collagen production and leave the skin looking fresh and plump.
The outermost three layers of the skin, subcutis, dermis and epidermis, form a protective barrier against environmental influences and moisture loss. Stress, cold/heat or the natural aging process can weaken the skin's protective barrier. As a result, bacteria, viruses or harmful substances can enter the body. Natural fatty acids and ceramides can rebuild or maintain the skin's protective barrier.
Healing clay is a natural, mineral powder obtained from a type of clay. It is very rich in minerals and contains, among other things, the trace element zinc, which has a positive effect on the healing process of inflammation, pimples and acne. One , which contains healing clay absorbs excess sebum, refines the pores and thoroughly removes impurities from the skin.
is a natural polysaccharide that is found in large quantities in the skin, bones and intervertebral discs, joints and eyes. The water bound by hyaluronic acid is converted into a gel-like mass and ensures good stability and elasticity of the cells. A distinction is made between Long-chain hyaluronic acid cushions the surface of the skin with moisture, smoothes expression lines and thus ensures a visible immediate effect. Short-chain hyaluron penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin and stores moisture in the skin for a longer period of time.
Blackheads, inflamed pimples and purulent blisters can be signs of hormonal acne. It occurs when the interaction between the female (estrogen/progesterone) and male (testosterone) hormones becomes imbalanced. occurs primarily on the lower half of the face, neck, chest and upper back. Men are particularly affected during puberty, but after that their hormone levels level off and the tendency to acne decreases significantly. Women suffer more frequently from hormonal acne during their lifetime due to the menstrual cycles, pregnancy, taking the pill and later the menopause.
Also called chloasma or melasma, it results from an overproduction of melanin, the pigment that gives color to the skin, eyes, and hair. This leads to mostly large, flat light brown to black spots on the skin. Hyperpigmentation is most often found on the face, but other parts of the body can also be affected. The causes are genetic predisposition, hormonal influences, injuries to the skin and
is a complex of active ingredients , olive leaf extract and zinc, which has been developed for selected DAYTOX care products. In this combination, it protects the skin from harmful environmental influences, regulates sebum production and counteracts inflammatory processes. The vitamin C it contains reduces light damage such as pigment spots and reduces expression lines.
Is pressed from the jojoba seeds and mainly contains the valuable vitamins E, A and B6. The vitamin E in the oil is effective against premature skin aging and supports skin elasticity. The vitamin A is important for the function and renewal of the skin and supports the healing of bacterial inflammations such as and mild acne. Jojoba oil protects, smoothes and cares for particularly dry and sensitive skin.
At 30%, it is the most common protein in the human body and, as a structural protein, ensures strength in many parts of the body. It is an essential component of the skin and connective tissue. Collagen fibers have enormous tensile strength and are hardly stretchable, which is why they give the skin its firmness and elasticity, for example. That's why collagen is at Products indispensable in cosmetics.
are accumulations of sebum, so-called comedones, on the hair follicles of the skin. In the case of open blackheads, a black plug of horny cells and fat can be seen in the middle. With closed comedones, whitish nodules appear because accumulated sebum shines through the skin's surface.
Mundrose (Perioal Dermatitis)
Perioal dermatitis is a red, inflammatory skin rash that usually occurs around the mouth and chin. The first signs are a conspicuous number of pimples in the outer area of the mouth, in the further course there is an itching or burning reddening of the skin. This disease is not contagious and is likely to result from over-treated skin, corticosteroid medications (ointments), stress, or hormonal contraceptives. Mouth rose occurs mainly in younger women between the ages of 20 and 45.
The chronic skin disease often begins in infancy and is characterized by dry skin and severe itching. Most often, the reddened skin inflammation occurs in the crook of the arm, the back of the knee and in the area of the hands. The structure of the skin layers is impaired, leading to and makes the skin more susceptible to pathogens and allergens. Consistent skin care, which is suitable for neurodermatitis, and avoiding allergens - in the diet or e.g. pollen - can usually have a very positive influence on the disease.
Niacinamid (Vitamin B3)
Niacinamide (also known as vitamin B3) is a real all-rounder active ingredient in cosmetics. Niacinamide helps to reduce pores in the skin while providing intense moisture to the complexion. Collagen formation is boosted by the vitamin and pigment spots are significantly reduced. Because niacinamide regulates sebum production and has an anti-inflammatory effect, it helps and makes the complexion look more even.
olive leaf extract
Is obtained from olive leaves and is often used as an active ingredient in cosmetics. The extract contains a high concentration of oleanoic acid, which has anti-inflammatory and moisture-stabilizing properties. Particularly sensitive, dry and irritated skin benefits from the and becomes supple and elastic again.
Vegetable enzymes from pineapple and papaya
Their enzymes bromelain and papain thoroughly dissolve dead and superfluous skin cells from the epidermis. with clean the skin much more gently than peelings with mechanical abrasive particles, which irritate the skin unnecessarily. Enzyme peelings are suitable for all skin types. However, they are particularly recommended for or
As a result of insufficient desquamation of dead skin cells, the outlets of the sebaceous glands become clogged. A kind of plug develops, medically called a comedon. The accumulated sebaceous gland secretion is an ideal breeding ground for bacteria that cause inflammation and reddening, the so-called pimple. During the course of the inflammation, the pimple can also become purulent.
Brownish, reddish or ocher marks on the skin are called pigment spots. They are not raised and are mostly found on the parts of the body that are exposed to light. Sunlight, burns and also hormones promote an excessive formation of the skin pigment melanin, which is normally responsible for the tanning of the skin. If melanin builds up in some places, harmless spots appear.
Rice protein contains many amino acids that perform important functions in cell metabolism. Rice proteins form a protective layer and make the skin soft and supple. In addition, they are intensively moisturizing and protect the complexion from drying out.
This chronic inflammatory skin disease mostly affects the face and progresses in different phases and degrees of severity. Symptoms are burning, itchy reddened skin, later often vasodilatation and inflammatory blisters. Rosacea can be triggered by extensive sunbathing, heat, medication, alcohol, nicotine and stress. A genetic predisposition is suspected to be the cause. There is no cure for the disease, but it can be controlled with the right treatment and lifestyle.
is a form of contained in food and also in cosmetic products. In cosmetics, the active ingredient reduces the formation of wrinkles, reduces pigment spots and, as an antioxidant, protects the skin from free radicals. Because retinol regulates the skin's sebum production, it helps acne and visibly refines the pores.
Salicylic Acid (BHA)
- also known as BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid) - is a highly effective substance, also called BHA, which stimulates the skin's regeneration process, making the complexion look more even and plump. In addition, BHA penetrates deep into the upper layer of the skin and dissolves old calluses and dead skin cells. The excess sebum can drain away and the antibacterial effect of the acid accelerates the healing of skin impurities and redness.
The skin's sebaceous glands produce sebum, also known as sebum. Sebum makes hair and the top layer of skin water-repellent, supple and shiny. It protects the skin flora from harmful bacteria and pathogens because it prevents them from penetrating the cells.
is obtained from the fruit kernels of the karité tree, the African butter tree. The shell parts are separated, the kernels are heat-treated and ground into a greasy mass. Shea butter contains vitamin E, beta-carotene and allantoin, which have anti-inflammatory properties. the nutrients Omega 3 fatty acids and linoleic acid have a very caring, nourishing effect on the skin.
Spilanthol (Bio Botox)
The herbal active ingredient, also known as paracress, has a slightly numbing effect and a relaxing effect on the muscles. As an active ingredient in one it slows down microcontractions and relaxes facial features. is used in anti-aging cosmetics for the reversible smoothing of the first wrinkles. In contrast to Botox (botulinum toxin), which is injected into the muscles, the facial expressions do not appear frozen, but the complexion looks fresh and relaxed.
UV-A and UV-B rays
UV-A is the long-wave part of visible light radiation that penetrates the deep layers of the skin, even through window glass. They cause cell damage in the skin, trigger allergies and lead to premature skin aging.
UV-B rays are more energetic than UV-A rays, but only penetrate to the epidermis, causing a light callus (tanning) that protects the skin from the protects. Excessive UV-B radiation is responsible for sunburn, causes lasting damage to cells and can increase the risk of skin cancer.
The so-called pantothenic acid has a strong anti-inflammatory effect, reduces excessive sebum production in the skin and allows pimples or acne to heal faster. The cares for the skin, moisturizes and supports natural cell production. Also strengthens and nourishes the protective skin barrier.
In skin care is an effective antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals and thus protects the skin from sun damage such as pigment spots. It plays a key role in the formation of collagen and reduces the formation of wrinkles. The antioxidant, anti-inflammatory effect of the vitamin helps with blemishes and acne and accelerates the healing process for an even, radiant complexion.
is a form of and particularly rich in silicon, calcium, sodium, potassium and manganese. These minerals improve the supply of cells and prevent premature skin aging.
The fatty acids contained in form a kind of moisture barrier on the top layers of the skin and ensure that the skin remains hydrated. It has a rejuvenating anti-aging effect due to its strong nourishing effect and reduces small lines and wrinkles. Meadowfoam oil leaves a non-greasy and very pleasant silky skin feeling.
witch hazel (witch hazel)
The extract of this medicinal plant relieves itching, stimulates wound healing and reduces pores. The contained tannins, also called tannins, have an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect and support the healing of pimples and acne. Therefore witch hazel is an ideal active ingredient in creams against or
Zinc is an anti-inflammatory active ingredient that is particularly important in cosmetics or used as a UV filter. Zinc regulates the skin's sebum production, has antiseptic properties and thus accelerates the rapid healing of pimples and redness. In addition, the antibacterial effect of zinc helps to prevent impurities from forming in the first place.